.
Frank Webster Bearmaker since 1989

.....

Privacy Policy Notice

.....

The Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; frankwebsterbears.co.uk

served by, email: franknwebster@gmail.com for full business address.

This governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Frank Webster Originals.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

.....

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following bases.

This website is exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because,

Personal data is processed solely for core business purposes, personal information is not shared with third parties.

.....

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.
  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR via email,

Email address: franknwebster@gmail.com

.....

Internet cookies

Tracking cookies, cookies that record personal information or preference are not used on or within this website.
Should there be any doubt, your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

facebook, who have their own privacy policy, is used to promote my product by directing potential customers to this website.
if you have any concerns about this please contact me via email.

Email address: franknwebster@gmail.com

.....

Data security and protection

Security of any personal information held is ensured by using secure data storage technologies and procedures in order to access and manage that information.

Methods will meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

.....

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

No sponsored links, affiliate tracking or commissions are used or taken on this website, if you have any concerns about this please contact me via email.

Email address: franknwebster@gmail.com

.....

Email marketing messages & subscription

This website does not use email marketing, messages or subscriptions, if you have any concerns about this please contact me via email.

Email address: franknwebster@gmail.com

.....

Transparent Privacy Explanations

Explanations have been provided about user privacy and the way this website is used to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy policy, if you have any concerns about this please contact me via email.

Email address: franknwebster@gmail.com

.....

Resources & further information

  • Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation
  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
  • The Guide to the PECR 2003
  • Facebook Privacy Policy
  • Google Privacy Policy

.....

Updates

This policy will be updated when and where necessary to fully conform to E.U.General Data Protection Regulation

.....

End of Privacy Policy Notice

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.0 May 2018 - Made available without liability by Jamie King, Website management services.

.....

Click here to return to the Navigation Page

Click here for Frank's Contact Information